Is Taro Powder Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e160a
- e471
- sodiumn stearyl 2 - lactylate
- diglycerides
e160a
Dietitian noteCarotene (Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NON DAIRY CREAMER, Glucose Syrup, Fully hydrogenated palm and coconut oil, Dipotassium phosphate (E340ii), Sodium Metaphosphate (E452i), Sodium caseinate, Mono-and diglycerides (E471), Sodiumn stearyl 2 - Lactylate (E481i), Potassium citrate (E332ii), Silicon dioxide (E551), Beta carotene (E160a), Sugar, Glucose, Taro Powder, Taro Flavor, Silicon Dioxide (E551), Guar Gum (E412), FD&C Blue #1 (E129), FD&C Red #40 (E129), FD&C Red #3.
Check Taro Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taro Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder


