Is Taro Powder Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NON DAIRY CREAMER, Glucose Syrup, Fully hydrogenated palm and coconut oil, Dipotassium phosphate (E340ii), Sodium Metaphosphate (E452i), Sodium caseinate, Mono-and diglycerides (E471), Sodiumn stearyl 2 - Lactylate (E481i), Potassium citrate (E332ii), Silicon dioxide (E551), Beta carotene (E160a), Sugar, Glucose, Taro Powder, Taro Flavor, Silicon Dioxide (E551), Guar Gum (E412), FD&C Blue #1 (E129), FD&C Red #40 (E129), FD&C Red #3.

Check Taro Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
SweetEarthy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking