Is TART CHERRY CHOCOLATE MIGHTY MUFFIN WITH PROBIOTICS, TART CHERRY CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dry buttermilk
  • skim milk powder
  • buttermilk
  • whole milk powder
  • cream
  • milkfat
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • xanthan gum
  • butter
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • +1 more

dry buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (MILK), PEA PROTEIN, OATS, CHERRY FLAKES (SUGAR, SUSTAINABLE PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL FLAVOR, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), DEXTRIN, BUTTER (BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], DRY BUTTERMILK), BUTTERMILK, XANTHAN GUM, BAKING SODA, CHERRY JUICE POWDER, STEVIA EXTRACT, SEA SALT, PROBIOTICS (SKIM MILK POWDER, BACILLUS COAGULANS GBI-30 6086).

Check TART CHERRY CHOCOLATE MIGHTY MUFFIN WITH PROBIOTICS, TART CHERRY CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go