Is TARTAR SAUCE, TARTAR Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • eggs

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Dill Pickles (Pickles, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate, Alum, Natural Spice Flavors), Distilled And Cider Vinegar, Eggs, Sugar, Water, Salt, Olives, Capers, Parsley, Natural Flavors, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Oleoresin Paprika, Lemon Juice, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Preserve Freshness

Check TARTAR SAUCE, TARTAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TARTAR SAUCE, TARTAR is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichTopping