Is TARTAR SAUCE WITH CAPERS AND DILL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CUCUMBERS, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGGS, SALT, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LEMON JUICE, ONIONS, SPICES, MUSTARD SEED, SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM BENZOATE, SORBIC ACID), GARLIC, DILL WEED, CITRIC ACID, CELERY, TURMERIC, CAPERS, PEPPERS (GREEN BELL, RED CHILI), PARSLEY, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (RETAINS PRODUCT FRESHNESS), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), PIMENTO, PAPRIKA.
Check TARTAR SAUCE WITH CAPERS AND DILL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TARTAR SAUCE WITH CAPERS AND DILL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Where to buy
TARTAR SAUCE WITH CAPERS AND DILL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


