Is Tartar Sauce Egg Free?

Description
Briny, tang-forward condiment with a creamy, slightly chunky texture often used as a dipping sauce for fried seafood, a spread on sandwiches, or an accent for salads and fries. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor balance, convenient packaging, occasional excess saltiness, variable thickness between batches, and generally easy refrigerated storage options.
Why it's not egg free
- frozen egg yolk
frozen egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains eggs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Briny, tang-forward condiment with a creamy, slightly chunky texture often used as a dipping sauce for fried seafood, a spread on sandwiches, or an accent for salads and fries. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor balance, convenient packaging, occasional excess saltiness, variable thickness between batches, and generally easy refrigerated storage options.
Ingredients
Canola oil, Water, Vinegars (white, malt barley, white wine), Onions, Frozen egg yolk, Sugar, Capers (contain water, salt, white vinegar), Gherkin pickles, Salt, Mustard flour, Onion powder, Potassium sorbate, Garlic powder, Spices, Chives, Lemon oil, Disodium EDTA.
Check Tartar Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tartar Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Egg Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tartar Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


