Is Tartar Sauce Gluten Free?

Description
Briny, tang-forward condiment with a creamy, slightly chunky texture often used as a dipping sauce for fried seafood, a spread on sandwiches, or an accent for salads and fries. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor balance, convenient packaging, occasional excess saltiness, variable thickness between batches, and generally easy refrigerated storage options.
Why it's not gluten free
- malt barley
malt barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Briny, tang-forward condiment with a creamy, slightly chunky texture often used as a dipping sauce for fried seafood, a spread on sandwiches, or an accent for salads and fries. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor balance, convenient packaging, occasional excess saltiness, variable thickness between batches, and generally easy refrigerated storage options.
Ingredients
Canola oil, Water, Vinegars (white, malt barley, white wine), Onions, Frozen egg yolk, Sugar, Capers (contain water, salt, white vinegar), Gherkin pickles, Salt, Mustard flour, Onion powder, Potassium sorbate, Garlic powder, Spices, Chives, Lemon oil, Disodium EDTA.
Check Tartar Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tartar Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tartar Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


