Is TARTAR SAUCE Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg yolk

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL. EGG YOLK, WATER, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CUCUMBERS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, RED PEPPER, HORSERADISH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PARSLEY, ONION, POTATOES, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, (PRESERVATIVE), ALUM. TUMERIC, POLYSORBATE 80

Check TARTAR SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
TartSavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichTopping