Is Tartar Sauce Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
  • natural flavorings
  • polysorbate 80
  • calcium chloride
  • +1 more

calcium disodium edta to protect flavor

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sweet Pickle Relish (cucumbers, sugar, distilled vinegar, salt, minced onions, red bell peppers, xanthan gum, alum, natural flavors, polysorbate 80), White Vinegar, Sweet Relish (cucumbers, sugar, high fructose corn syrup, distilled vinegar, corn syrup, salt, dry mustard, calcium chloride, natural flavorings, polysorbate 80, turmeric, sodium benzoate [preservative], FD&C yellow #5), Onions, Egg Yolk, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Spices and Flavorings, Parsley Flakes, Colors (non-pareil capers, water, vinegar, salt), Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum, and Calcium Disodium EDTA to protect flavor.

Check Tartar Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavorySweetVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingMeal Prep