Is Tarte au citron Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- skim milk powder
- butter
- whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Water, Enriched wheat flour, Sugars (sugar, corn syrup, dextrose, corn Modified tapioca syrup solids), Palm oil, starch, Whole eggs, Lemon juice solids, Salt, Butter, Whey powder, Skim milk powder, Lemon juice concentrate, Natural flavour, Potassium sorbate, Sodium propionate, Turmeric extract (colour). Contains: Milk, Egg, Wheat. May Contain: Pecans, Soy. Ingrédients: Eau, Farine de blé enrichie, Sucres (sucre, sirop de maïs, dextrose, solides de sirop de maïs), Huile de palme, Amidon de tapioca modifié, CEufs entiers, Solides de jus de citron, Sel, Beurre, Lactosérum en poudre, Lait écrémé en poudre, Concentré de jus de citron, Arôme naturel, Sorbate de potassium, Propionate de sodium, Extrait de curcuma (colorant). Contient: Lait, œuf, Blé. Peut contenir: Pacanes, Soja.
Check Tarte au citron against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tarte au citron in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


