Is Tarte citron meringuée Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- natural flavour
- dextrose
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugars (Sugar, Dextrose), Modified Corn Starch, Lemon Puree (Water, Citric Acid, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Lemon Pulp, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Lemon Oil, Sodium Citrate), Egg Yolk, Margarine (Mod Ified Palm Kernel, Modified Palm And Canola Oil, Soya), Crystallized Lemon (Citric Acid, Lemon Oil, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Salt, Corn Starch, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Agar, Potassium Sorbate, Titanium Dioxide, Beta - Carotene Pastry: Enriched Wheat Flour, Shortening (Palm And Soybean Oil), Sodium Propionate Meringue: Water, Egg White (Egg White, Sugar, Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Sulphate, Guar Gum, Cream Of Tartar, Natural Flavour), Natural Flavour, Sorbic Acid
Check Tarte citron meringuée against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tarte citron meringuée in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


