Is Tarte citron meringuée Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- natural flavour
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugars (Sugar, Dextrose), Modified Corn Starch, Lemon Puree (Water, Citric Acid, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Lemon Pulp, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Lemon Oil, Sodium Citrate), Egg Yolk, Margarine (Mod Ified Palm Kernel, Modified Palm And Canola Oil, Soya), Crystallized Lemon (Citric Acid, Lemon Oil, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Salt, Corn Starch, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Agar, Potassium Sorbate, Titanium Dioxide, Beta - Carotene Pastry: Enriched Wheat Flour, Shortening (Palm And Soybean Oil), Sodium Propionate Meringue: Water, Egg White (Egg White, Sugar, Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Sulphate, Guar Gum, Cream Of Tartar, Natural Flavour), Natural Flavour, Sorbic Acid
Check Tarte citron meringuée against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tarte citron meringuée in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


