Is Coles Tasmanian Salmon Marinated Portions Teriyaki | 325g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- tasmanian farmed atlantic salmon
- natural flavouring
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Tasmanian Farmed Atlantic Salmon (Salmo salar) (75%) (Fish), Teriyaki Marinade (25%) [Water, Canola Oil, Sugar, Soy Sauce Powder (Soybean, Salt, Maltodextrin), Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Vegetables (Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion), Garlic Powder, Vinegar Powder, Vegetable Gums (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Natural Flavouring, Ginger Extract, Ginger, Chives, Pepper, Natural Colour (Paprika Oleoresins)].
Check Coles Tasmanian Salmon Marinated Portions Teriyaki | 325g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Tasmanian Salmon Marinated Portions Teriyaki | 325g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Piece


