Is Tassal Hot Smoked Salmon Cracked Peppercorn | 150g Vegan?

Description
The item offers robust smoky flavor and a pronounced piquant bite, with a firm yet flaky texture. Commonly used on bagels, salads, charcuterie boards, sandwiches and pasta, reviews frequently praise consistent smokiness and convenience while noting variable seasoning intensity and occasional comments about portion size and packaging in some batches.
Why it's not vegan
- tassie grown atlantic salmon
tassie grown atlantic salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The item offers robust smoky flavor and a pronounced piquant bite, with a firm yet flaky texture. Commonly used on bagels, salads, charcuterie boards, sandwiches and pasta, reviews frequently praise consistent smokiness and convenience while noting variable seasoning intensity and occasional comments about portion size and packaging in some batches.
Ingredients
Tassie Grown Atlantic Salmon (Salmo Salar) (93%), Salt, Cracked Pepper Spice
Check Tassal Hot Smoked Salmon Cracked Peppercorn | 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tassal Hot Smoked Salmon Cracked Peppercorn | 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Sabatino's Smoked Chicken Sausage, Paleo, Basil & Cracked Black Pepper
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Smoked Alaskan Pink Salmon Packet, Natural Wood Smoke Flavor 3 oz
Epic Maple Glazed and Smoked Salmon Bites, 2.5 oz.
Johnsonville Beef Hot Smoked Sausage, 6 Links, 12 oz (Refrigerated)
Specially Selected Cold Smoked Atlantic Salmon Deli Sliced
Where to buy
Tassal Hot Smoked Salmon Cracked Peppercorn | 150g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Slice


