Is Taste Nation Authentic Flavours Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- gluten
- smoke flavours
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Marinated Pork Ribs (77%) (pork Ribs, Seasoning [includes Colours (160c, 150a), Acidity Regulators (262, 330)], Marinade [includes Mineral Salt (500)], Water), Water, Sugar, Tomato Paste [includes Acidity Regulator (330)], Brown Vinegar, Tapioca Flour, Molasses, Vegetable Stock Powder, Onion, Natural Colour (150a), Chipotle Pepper Sauce (0.1%) [includes Acidity Regulator (260)], Smoke Flavours, Salt, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Herb. Contains sulphites, Gluten, Wheat and Fish.
Check Taste Nation Authentic Flavours against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taste Nation Authentic Flavours in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Pebbles Rice Cereal Fruity Sweetened Big Fruity Taste - 11 Oz
Coca-Cola Original Taste
ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX, AMARANTH SEEDS, ROSEMARY AND OLIVE OIL FOR A MEDITERRANEAN TASTE, ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL
A Taste of Thai Gluten Free Straight Cut Rice Noodles - 16oz
About this product
Meat · Piece


