Is Taste Nation Authentic Flavours Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork ribs
  • fish
  • marinated pork ribs

pork ribs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

fish
marinated pork ribs

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marinated Pork Ribs (77%) (pork Ribs, Seasoning [includes Colours (160c, 150a), Acidity Regulators (262, 330)], Marinade [includes Mineral Salt (500)], Water), Water, Sugar, Tomato Paste [includes Acidity Regulator (330)], Brown Vinegar, Tapioca Flour, Molasses, Vegetable Stock Powder, Onion, Natural Colour (150a), Chipotle Pepper Sauce (0.1%) [includes Acidity Regulator (260)], Smoke Flavours, Salt, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Herb. Contains sulphites, Gluten, Wheat and Fish.

Check Taste Nation Authentic Flavours against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmami
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal Prep