Is Taste Nation Authentic Flavours Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork ribs
- fish
- marinated pork ribs
pork ribs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Marinated Pork Ribs (77%) (pork Ribs, Seasoning [includes Colours (160c, 150a), Acidity Regulators (262, 330)], Marinade [includes Mineral Salt (500)], Water), Water, Sugar, Tomato Paste [includes Acidity Regulator (330)], Brown Vinegar, Tapioca Flour, Molasses, Vegetable Stock Powder, Onion, Natural Colour (150a), Chipotle Pepper Sauce (0.1%) [includes Acidity Regulator (260)], Smoke Flavours, Salt, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Herb. Contains sulphites, Gluten, Wheat and Fish.
Check Taste Nation Authentic Flavours against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taste Nation Authentic Flavours in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Pebbles Rice Cereal Fruity Sweetened Big Fruity Taste - 11 Oz
Coca-Cola Original Taste
ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX, AMARANTH SEEDS, ROSEMARY AND OLIVE OIL FOR A MEDITERRANEAN TASTE, ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL
A Taste of Thai Gluten Free Straight Cut Rice Noodles - 16oz
About this product
Meat · Piece


