Is Taste of Nature Giant Box Moon Pie Bites, 1.0 Pound Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder nonfat milk powder
  • honey natural flavor
  • milk confectionery coating
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavors

whey powder nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Confectionery Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder Nonfat Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Marshmallow Flavored Center (Wheat Flour, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Palm, And Soybean), Confectioner Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Graham Bits (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Wheat Starch, Cinnamon, Honey Natural Flavor, Salt, Carmel Color, And Turmeric), Water Corn Syrup, Fructose, Palm Oil, Titanium Dioxide, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, And Xanthan Gum), Artificial Flavoring

Check Taste of Nature Giant Box Moon Pie Bites, 1.0 Pound against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Taste of Nature Giant Box Moon Pie Bites, 1.0 Pound is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go