Is Taste Of Thailand Sriracha Chili Mayo Sauce 485g Soy Free?

Description
Spicy, tangy and creamy with a smooth, velvety texture, this sauce is used as a dip, sandwich spread, burger topper, sushi accompaniment, and fry or noodle enhancer. Reviewers commonly note its consistent heat level, versatile flavor, and convenient jar packaging, though opinions vary on heat intensity, value, plus aroma too.
Why it's not soy free
- fully refined soya-bean oil
fully refined soya-bean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Spicy, tangy and creamy with a smooth, velvety texture, this sauce is used as a dip, sandwich spread, burger topper, sushi accompaniment, and fry or noodle enhancer. Reviewers commonly note its consistent heat level, versatile flavor, and convenient jar packaging, though opinions vary on heat intensity, value, plus aroma too.
Ingredients
Water, Fully Refined Soya-bean Oil, Sugar, 12% Pickled Chilli (red Chilli, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid), Modified Starch (maize, Tapioca), Spirit Vinegar, 3% Chilli, Salt, Garlic, Mustard Paste (mustard Seeds, Salt, Spirit Vinegar), Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid; Yeast Extract, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Stabilisers: Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum; Colours: Paprika Extract, Ammonia Caramel; Flavour Enhancer: Disodium 5'-ribonucleotides, Antioxidant: Tertiary-butyl Hydroquinone; Flavouring. Contains: Mustard.
Check Taste Of Thailand Sriracha Chili Mayo Sauce 485g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taste Of Thailand Sriracha Chili Mayo Sauce 485g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable


