Is Taste Of The South Bacon Wrapped Jalapeño Popper Dip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bacon
- milk
- monterey jack cheese
- fully cooked bacon pieces
- cheese cultures
- cheese culture
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- enzymes
- xanthan gum
- +1 more
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream Cheese (pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum), Chile Peppers (green Chiles, Water, Salt, Citric Acid, Jalapeno Peppers, Jalapeno Pepper, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Corn Starch), Water, Fully Cooked Bacon Pieces (bacon, Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Propionate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk.
Check Taste Of The South Bacon Wrapped Jalapeño Popper Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taste Of The South Bacon Wrapped Jalapeño Popper Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4)
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Trader Joe's Artichoke & Jalapeño Dip
Trader Joe's Evething But The Bagel Greek Style Yogurt Dip
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


