Is Taste of the South Nashville Hot Chicken Dip, 10 oz (Refrigerated, Tub, Spread) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sour cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

sour cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FULLY COOKED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN, WATER, SEA SALT). CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), HOT SAUCE (AGED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT), SOUR CREAM, DILL PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MALIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, ALUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], POLYSORBATE 80, TUMERIC [COLOR]), NASHVILLE HOT SEASONING (PAPRIKA, CHILI POWDER [CHILI PEPPERS, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SILICON DIOXIDE), SALT, GARLIC, SUGAR, CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE POWDER [CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, SILICON DIOXIDE), NATURAL FLAVOR [NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN]), CONTAINTS 2% OR LESS OF: MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SALT, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME, NISIN PREPARATION, XANTHAN GUM, GUM ACACIA, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Taste of the South Nashville Hot Chicken Dip, 10 oz (Refrigerated, Tub, Spread) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Taste of the South Nashville Hot Chicken Dip, 10 oz (Refrigerated, Tub, Spread) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichMeal Prep