Is taste of the wild Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lamb meal
- lactobacilus acidophilus
- zinc selenium vitamin e omega-6 fatty acids onega 3 fatty acids total microorganisms lactobacillus plantarum
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- +7 more
lamb meal
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Net Wt L (27 G), Venison, Lamb Meal, Gno Beans, Peas, Lentils, Pea Protein, Pea Four, Ege Product, Canola Oil, Fava Beans, Tomato Pomace, Natural Flavor, Ocean Fish Meal, Salmon Oil (A Source Of Dha), Salt, Choline Chloride, Dried Chicory Root, Tomatoes, Blueberies, Raspberries, Yucca Schidigera Extract, De Lactobacillus Plantarum Fermentation Product, Dried Bacillus Subtilis Fermentation Product, Dried Lactobacillus Acidophilus Fermentation Product, Dried Enterococcus Faecium Fermentation Product, Dried Bifidobacterium Animalis Fermentation Product, Vitamin E Supplement, Iron Proteinate, Zinc Proteinate, Copper Proteinate, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Potassium Lodide, Thiamine Mononitrate Lvitamin B1, Manganese Proteinate, Manganous Oxide, Ascorbic Acid, Vitamin A Suppiement, Biotin, Niacin, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Sodium Selenite, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Vitamin B12 Supplement, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Vitamin D Supplement, Folic Acid, Contains A Source Of Live, Naturally Occurring Microorganisms, Guaranteed Analysis Crude Protein Crude Fat Crude Fiber Moisture Dha (Docosahexaenoic Acid), Zinc Selenium Vitamin E Omega-6 Fatty Acids Onega 3 Fatty Acids Total Microorganisms Lactobacillus Plantarum, Bacilus Subtilis, Lactobacilus Acidophilus, Enterococcus Faecium, Bifidobacterium Animalls Not Recognized As An Essential Nutrient By The Aafco Dog 28,0% Minimum 15,0 % Minimum 5,5% Maximum 10,0% Maximum 0,05% Minimum 150Kg Minimum 0,35Kg Minimum 150 Iu/kg Minimum 2,8% Minimum 0,3% Minimum Not Less Than 80, Cfu/b Food Nutrient Profiles Calorie Content 3
Check taste of the wild against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open taste of the wild in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
About this product
Meat · Granule, Dried


