Is taste of the wild Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Net Wt L (27 G), Venison, Lamb Meal, Gno Beans, Peas, Lentils, Pea Protein, Pea Four, Ege Product, Canola Oil, Fava Beans, Tomato Pomace, Natural Flavor, Ocean Fish Meal, Salmon Oil (A Source Of Dha), Salt, Choline Chloride, Dried Chicory Root, Tomatoes, Blueberies, Raspberries, Yucca Schidigera Extract, De Lactobacillus Plantarum Fermentation Product, Dried Bacillus Subtilis Fermentation Product, Dried Lactobacillus Acidophilus Fermentation Product, Dried Enterococcus Faecium Fermentation Product, Dried Bifidobacterium Animalis Fermentation Product, Vitamin E Supplement, Iron Proteinate, Zinc Proteinate, Copper Proteinate, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Potassium Lodide, Thiamine Mononitrate Lvitamin B1, Manganese Proteinate, Manganous Oxide, Ascorbic Acid, Vitamin A Suppiement, Biotin, Niacin, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Sodium Selenite, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Vitamin B12 Supplement, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Vitamin D Supplement, Folic Acid, Contains A Source Of Live, Naturally Occurring Microorganisms, Guaranteed Analysis Crude Protein Crude Fat Crude Fiber Moisture Dha (Docosahexaenoic Acid), Zinc Selenium Vitamin E Omega-6 Fatty Acids Onega 3 Fatty Acids Total Microorganisms Lactobacillus Plantarum, Bacilus Subtilis, Lactobacilus Acidophilus, Enterococcus Faecium, Bifidobacterium Animalls Not Recognized As An Essential Nutrient By The Aafco Dog 28,0% Minimum 15,0 % Minimum 5,5% Maximum 10,0% Maximum 0,05% Minimum 150Kg Minimum 0,35Kg Minimum 150 Iu/kg Minimum 2,8% Minimum 0,3% Minimum Not Less Than 80, Cfu/b Food Nutrient Profiles Calorie Content 3

Check taste of the wild against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Granule, Dried

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
Meal Prep