Is Taste Original Chicken Satay Skewers 5 x 32g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (87%), Chicken Fat, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Sunflower), Mustard Flour, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Yeast Extract, Stabilisers (Diphosphates, Polyphosphates), Garlic Powder, Cayenne Pepper, Soybean , Ginger, Ginger Extract, Spirit Vinegar

Check Taste Original Chicken Satay Skewers 5 x 32g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Taste Original Chicken Satay Skewers 5 x 32g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Stick, Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSnacking