Is Taste Pleasers Gourmet Buttermilk Ranch Dressing, 1-Ounce Cups (Pack of 100) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
- natural flavoring
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Egg Yolk, Buttermilk Solids, Salt, Natural Flavoring, Garlic Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Polysorbate 60, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate As, Spice, Lactic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor
Check Taste Pleasers Gourmet Buttermilk Ranch Dressing, 1-Ounce Cups (Pack of 100) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taste Pleasers Gourmet Buttermilk Ranch Dressing, 1-Ounce Cups (Pack of 100) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly - 36 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley Easy Squeeze Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly - 20 Ounce Bottle
Ken's Steak House Ranch Dressing Topping & Spread, 24 Ounce
Where to buy
Taste Pleasers Gourmet Buttermilk Ranch Dressing, 1-Ounce Cups (Pack of 100) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Piece


