Is Ken's Steak House Ranch Dressing Topping & Spread, 24 Ounce Vegetarian?

Description
This ranch topping and spread delivers smooth, creamy texture with tangy, herb-forward flavor; commonly used as a salad dressing, sandwich spread, vegetable dip, or burger topper. Reviewers note consistent thickness, convenient multi-use jar, reliable flavor for casual meals, citing value, ease of use, and mild savory balance widely appreciated overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glutamic acid
- calcium disodium edta
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- +1 more
glutamic acid
Dietitian noteGlutamic acid (e620) is an amino acid found in both plants and animals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This ranch topping and spread delivers smooth, creamy texture with tangy, herb-forward flavor; commonly used as a salad dressing, sandwich spread, vegetable dip, or burger topper. Reviewers note consistent thickness, convenient multi-use jar, reliable flavor for casual meals, citing value, ease of use, and mild savory balance widely appreciated overall.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Buttermilk Solids, Salt, Contains Less than 2% of Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic (Dried), Phosphoric Acid, Onion (Dried), Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Disodium Phosphate, Cream, Natural Flavor, Whey, Spice, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate, Vinegar Powder, Buttermilk, Milk, Sour Cream Powder, Lactic Acid, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor), Citric Acid, Sodium Sulfate, Glutamic Acid.
Check Ken's Steak House Ranch Dressing Topping & Spread, 24 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ken's Steak House Ranch Dressing Topping & Spread, 24 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Ken's Steak House Ranch Dressing Topping & Spread, 24 Ounce is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


