Is Taste Republic Cheese Gluten Free Plant Based Tortelloni, Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • plantbased cream cheese
  • vitamin b12

plantbased cream cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH: WATER, GLUTEN-FREE FLOUR BLEND (BROWN RICE FLOUR, RED LENTIL FLOUR), TAPIOCA STARCH, POTATO STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, KONJAC. FILLING: PLANT-BASED MOZZARELLA CHEESE (FILTERED WATER, COCONUT OIL, MODIFIED POTATO & CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH, SALT, MOZZARELLA FLAVOR, OLIVE EXTRACT, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, VITAMIN B12), PLANTBASED CREAM CHEESE (FILTERED WATER, COCONUT OIL, POTATO STARCH, SALT, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, FLAVOR, OLIVE EXTRACT, VITAMIN B12), POTATO FLAKES, RICE FLOUR, SALT, BASIL, BLACK PEPPER.

Check Taste Republic Cheese Gluten Free Plant Based Tortelloni, Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryNuttyHerbaceous
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch