Is Taste Republic Herb & Cheese Tortelloni Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dough: Water, Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Whole Egg, Egg White, Flax Seed, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Glucono Delta-lactone (acidifier). Filling: Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Ricotta Cheese (whey, Whole Milk, Sweet Cream, Culture, Vinegar, Salt), Potato Flakes, Whey Protein Concentrate, Italian Herb Seasoning (basil, Oregano, Rosemary, Thyme). Contains Egg and Milk.

Check Taste Republic Herb & Cheese Tortelloni against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousNuttySalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish