Is Taste Republic Sweet Potato Gluten Free Tortelloni, Sweet Potato Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH: BROWN RICE FLOUR, WATER, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, WHOLE EGG, EGG WHITE, FLAX SEED, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE. FILLING: SWEET POTATO PUREE, POTATO FLAKES, SUGAR, SWEET POTATO POWDER, BUTTER, SALT, LEMON JUICE, PSYLLIUM HUSK, BLACK PEPPER, NUTMEG.

Check Taste Republic Sweet Potato Gluten Free Tortelloni, Sweet Potato against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavoryNutty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go