Is Taste The Difference 4 Caramel And Chocolate Hot Cross Buns Laced With Caramel and Dark Chocolate Pieces Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerine: egg white
glycerine: egg white
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tapioca Starch, Caramel Pieces (9%) (glucose Syrup, Sugar, Rice Flour, Cocoa Butter, Citrus Fibre, Gelling Agent: Pectin), Caramel Syrup, Flavouring, Tripotassium Citrate), Dark Chocolate Pieces (9%) (cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin), Maize Starch, Rice Flour, Sugar, Humectant:glycerine: Egg White, Bamboo Fibre, Potato Starch, Yeast, Rapeseed Oil, Psyllium Husk Powder, Thickener: Hydroxymethyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum; Flavouring, Salt, Caramelised Sugar, Fermented Maize Flour. Contains Egg.
Check Taste The Difference 4 Caramel And Chocolate Hot Cross Buns Laced With Caramel and Dark Chocolate Pieces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taste The Difference 4 Caramel And Chocolate Hot Cross Buns Laced With Caramel and Dark Chocolate Pieces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
SNICKERS VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH SNICKERS PIECES, CARAMEL SWIRL AND CHOCOLATEY COATED PEANUTS, SNICKERS
Ben And Jerry's Stephen Colberts Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Vanilla With Fudge-Covered Waffle Cone Pieces and a Caramel Swirl
Perfect Bar Protein Bar Snack Size Dark Chocolate Chip and Peanut Butter With Sea Salt
DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE DELICIOUS, MELT IN YOUR MOUTH DARK & WHITE CHOCOLATE LAYER CAKE WITH LAYERS OF THE FINEST BELGIAN WHITE CHOCOLATE MOUSSE. TOPPED WITH DECADENT CHOCOLATE GANACHE., DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE
Ghirardelli Intense Dark Chocolate with Sea Salt and Roasted Almonds
About this product
Bread · Roll


