Is Taste The Difference Basil Pesto & Parmesan Flatbread Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- regato cheese
- skimmed cow's milk powder
- parmigiano reggiano cheese
- cow's milk
- calcium carbonate
regato cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Extra Virgin Olive Oil (6%), Rapeseed Oil, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (3.5%) (Cow's Milk), Basil (2.5%), Skimmed Cow's Milk Powder, Regato Cheese (Cow's Milk), Durum Wheat Semolina, Spinach, Flat Leaf Parsley, Malted Wheat Flour, Sugar, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Yeast, Yeast Powder, Garlic Purée, Wheat Flour.
Check Taste The Difference Basil Pesto & Parmesan Flatbread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taste The Difference Basil Pesto & Parmesan Flatbread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Kirkland Signature Expect More Italian Basil Pesto, 22 oz
Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Traditional Basil Jar - 6 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Sauce & Spread - Traditional Basil Pesto
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE SAUCE, CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO
About this product
Bread · Sheet


