Is Sainsbury's Carrot & Honey Roast Parsnip Soup, Taste the Difference 600g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cows' milk
- british butter
- british single cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Chantenay Carrot (19%), Carrot (18%), Onion, Honey Roast Parsnips (3.6%) (Parsnip, Honey, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Rapeseed), Salt, Black Pepper), British Single Cream (Cows' Milk ), British Butter (Cows' Milk ), Honey, Ginger Purée, Cornflour, Salt, Garlic Purée, Thyme, White Pepper, Allspice, Rosemary, Cinnamon, Nutmeg.
Check Sainsbury's Carrot & Honey Roast Parsnip Soup, Taste the Difference 600g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Carrot & Honey Roast Parsnip Soup, Taste the Difference 600g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Sainsbury's Buttermilk Pancakes, Taste the Difference x4
Sainsbury's 400g Kalamata Olive Bloomer Bread, Taste the Difference
Sainsbury's 4 Fruity Hot Cross Buns, Taste the Difference 280g
Sainsbury's Free From Apple, Onion & Herb Stuffing, Taste the Difference 110g
Sainsbury's Chunky Cod Fish Fingers, Taste the Difference x8 480g
About this product
Soup · Liquid


