Is Taste The Difference Italian Calabrian Antipasto Platter Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- made using 135g of pork per 100g of capocollo
- pork meat
- made using 123g of pork per 100g of finished product
- spicy salami with calabrian peperoncino: pork meat
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
- natural flavorings
made using 135g of pork per 100g of capocollo
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Spicy Salami With Calabrian Peperoncino: Pork Meat (96%), Chili, Salt, Acidity Regulator, Citric Acid, Antioxidant, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Flavorings, Dextrose, Smoked Paprika, Antioxidant, Sodium Ascorbate, Preservative, Potassium Nitrate. Made Using 123g Of Pork Per 100g Of Finished Product. Fennel Salami: Pork Meat, Salt, Natural Flavorings, Fennel Seeds (94%), Antioxidant, Sodium Ascorbate, Preservative, Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate. Made Using 123g Of Pork Per 100g Of Finished Product. Capocollo: Pork Meat, Salt, Dextrose, Black Pepper, Natural Flavorings, Antioxidant, Sodium Ascorbate, Preservative, Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate. Made Using 135g Of Pork Per 100g Of Capocollo.
Check Taste The Difference Italian Calabrian Antipasto Platter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taste The Difference Italian Calabrian Antipasto Platter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Pane Italiano Bread, 16 oz, Italian Italian Bread, Bag
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Trader Joe's Italian Bomba Hot Pepper Sauce Fermented Crushed Calabrian Chili Peppers
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Sainsbury's Buttermilk Pancakes, Taste the Difference x4
About this product
Meat · Slice


