Is Taste The Difference Italian Calabrian Antipasto Platter Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- made using 135g of pork per 100g of capocollo
- pork meat
- made using 123g of pork per 100g of finished product
- spicy salami with calabrian peperoncino: pork meat
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
- natural flavorings
made using 135g of pork per 100g of capocollo
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Spicy Salami With Calabrian Peperoncino: Pork Meat (96%), Chili, Salt, Acidity Regulator, Citric Acid, Antioxidant, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Flavorings, Dextrose, Smoked Paprika, Antioxidant, Sodium Ascorbate, Preservative, Potassium Nitrate. Made Using 123g Of Pork Per 100g Of Finished Product. Fennel Salami: Pork Meat, Salt, Natural Flavorings, Fennel Seeds (94%), Antioxidant, Sodium Ascorbate, Preservative, Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate. Made Using 123g Of Pork Per 100g Of Finished Product. Capocollo: Pork Meat, Salt, Dextrose, Black Pepper, Natural Flavorings, Antioxidant, Sodium Ascorbate, Preservative, Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate. Made Using 135g Of Pork Per 100g Of Capocollo.
Check Taste The Difference Italian Calabrian Antipasto Platter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taste The Difference Italian Calabrian Antipasto Platter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Pane Italiano Bread, 16 oz, Italian Italian Bread, Bag
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Trader Joe's Italian Bomba Hot Pepper Sauce Fermented Crushed Calabrian Chili Peppers
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Sainsbury's Buttermilk Pancakes, Taste the Difference x4
About this product
Meat · Slice


