Is Sainsbury's Spicy Sausage Maltagliati, Taste the Difference 250g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cows' milk
  • whey powder
  • mozzarella cheese

cows' milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey powder
mozzarella cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Fresh Egg Pasta ( Wheat Flour, Free Range Egg , Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Tomato Powder), Pork (10%), Tomato Purée, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Rapeseed, Corn, Fully Refined Soybean), Breadcrumbs ( Wheat Flour, Salt, Yeast), Mozzarella Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Water, Roasted Tomatoes, Onion, Tomato Paste, White Wine, Chilli Peppers (1%), Salt, Beef Gelatine, Sugar, Beef Extract (Beef, Beef Bone, Water, Salt), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sundried Tomato, Basil, Oregano Extract, Garlic, Black Pepper, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Carbonates. Packaged in a protective atmosphere

Check Sainsbury's Spicy Sausage Maltagliati, Taste the Difference 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyMeaty
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Dairy Free? Sainsbury's Spicy Sausage Maltagliati, Taste the Difference 250g | Spoonful