Is Sainsbury's Spicy Sausage Maltagliati, Taste the Difference 250g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- durum wheat semolina
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Fresh Egg Pasta ( Wheat Flour, Free Range Egg , Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Tomato Powder), Pork (10%), Tomato Purée, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Rapeseed, Corn, Fully Refined Soybean), Breadcrumbs ( Wheat Flour, Salt, Yeast), Mozzarella Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Water, Roasted Tomatoes, Onion, Tomato Paste, White Wine, Chilli Peppers (1%), Salt, Beef Gelatine, Sugar, Beef Extract (Beef, Beef Bone, Water, Salt), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sundried Tomato, Basil, Oregano Extract, Garlic, Black Pepper, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Carbonates. Packaged in a protective atmosphere
Check Sainsbury's Spicy Sausage Maltagliati, Taste the Difference 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Spicy Sausage Maltagliati, Taste the Difference 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Trader Joe's Spicy Italian Chicken Sausage
Trader Joe's Spicy Jalapeño Chicken Sausage
The Good Crisp Company Spicy Jalapeno Potato Crisps
MorningStar Farms Meatless Sausage Patties Plant Based Protein Hot and Spicy 6 Count - 8 Oz
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


