Is Sainsbury's Spicy Sausage Maltagliati, Taste the Difference 250g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef bone
  • beef extract
  • beef
  • whey powder
  • beef gelatine
  • cows' milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • pork
  • +2 more

beef bone

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef extract
beef
whey powder

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Fresh Egg Pasta ( Wheat Flour, Free Range Egg , Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Tomato Powder), Pork (10%), Tomato Purée, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Rapeseed, Corn, Fully Refined Soybean), Breadcrumbs ( Wheat Flour, Salt, Yeast), Mozzarella Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Water, Roasted Tomatoes, Onion, Tomato Paste, White Wine, Chilli Peppers (1%), Salt, Beef Gelatine, Sugar, Beef Extract (Beef, Beef Bone, Water, Salt), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sundried Tomato, Basil, Oregano Extract, Garlic, Black Pepper, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Carbonates. Packaged in a protective atmosphere

Check Sainsbury's Spicy Sausage Maltagliati, Taste the Difference 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyMeaty
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch