Is Sainsbury's Spicy Sausage Maltagliati, Taste the Difference 250g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef bone
- beef
- beef gelatine
- beef extract
- pork
beef bone
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Fresh Egg Pasta ( Wheat Flour, Free Range Egg , Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Tomato Powder), Pork (10%), Tomato Purée, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Rapeseed, Corn, Fully Refined Soybean), Breadcrumbs ( Wheat Flour, Salt, Yeast), Mozzarella Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Water, Roasted Tomatoes, Onion, Tomato Paste, White Wine, Chilli Peppers (1%), Salt, Beef Gelatine, Sugar, Beef Extract (Beef, Beef Bone, Water, Salt), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sundried Tomato, Basil, Oregano Extract, Garlic, Black Pepper, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Carbonates. Packaged in a protective atmosphere
Check Sainsbury's Spicy Sausage Maltagliati, Taste the Difference 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Spicy Sausage Maltagliati, Taste the Difference 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Trader Joe's Spicy Italian Chicken Sausage
Trader Joe's Spicy Jalapeño Chicken Sausage
The Good Crisp Company Spicy Jalapeno Potato Crisps
MorningStar Farms Meatless Sausage Patties Plant Based Protein Hot and Spicy 6 Count - 8 Oz
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


