Is Taste the Difference Wiltshire Cured Gammon Steaks With Blossom Honey & Mustard Glaze Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • blossom honey
  • british pork
  • gammon steaks
  • potassium nitrate

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gammon Steaks (89%) (british Pork, Water, Salt, Preservatives: Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), Blossom Honey And Mustard Sachet (11%) (water, Honey, Sugar, Wholegrain Mustard (water, Mustard Powder, Spirit Vinegar, Sea Salt, Cinnamon, Pimento), Dijon Mustard (water, Mustard Powder, Spirit Vinegar, Sea Salt, Mustard Seed Husk, Pimento, Turmeric), Cornflour, English Mustard (water, Mustard Powder, Sea Salt, Turmeric, Pimento), Cider Vinegar, Molasses). Contains Mustard.

Check Taste the Difference Wiltshire Cured Gammon Steaks With Blossom Honey & Mustard Glaze against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySweetHoneySpicy
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
LunchGrillingMeal Prep