Is Taste the Difference Wiltshire Cured Gammon Steaks With Blossom Honey & Mustard Glaze Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- british pork
- gammon steaks
- potassium nitrate
british pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gammon Steaks (89%) (british Pork, Water, Salt, Preservatives: Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), Blossom Honey And Mustard Sachet (11%) (water, Honey, Sugar, Wholegrain Mustard (water, Mustard Powder, Spirit Vinegar, Sea Salt, Cinnamon, Pimento), Dijon Mustard (water, Mustard Powder, Spirit Vinegar, Sea Salt, Mustard Seed Husk, Pimento, Turmeric), Cornflour, English Mustard (water, Mustard Powder, Sea Salt, Turmeric, Pimento), Cider Vinegar, Molasses). Contains Mustard.
Check Taste the Difference Wiltshire Cured Gammon Steaks With Blossom Honey & Mustard Glaze against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taste the Difference Wiltshire Cured Gammon Steaks With Blossom Honey & Mustard Glaze in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sainsbury's Breaded Yorkshire Cured Cooked British Ham Slices, Taste the Difference x4 120g
Taste The Difference Free From Chocolate Cake With Belgian Chocolate Buttercream & Curls
Tesco Finest Two Unsmoked Wiltshire Cured Gammon Steaks 400g
Sainsbury's Dry Cured Gammon Steaks Smoked, Taste the Difference 400g
About this product
Meat · Slice


