Is Tastee Caramel Candy Apples - Sprinkle Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin d3
  • sucrose

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apples, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sucrose), Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Evaporated Milk (Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3), Soy Flour, Lecithin, Monodiglyceride, Imitation Vanilla, Corn Starch, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Dextrin, Carnauba Wax, Confectioners Glaze, Fd&c Yellow, Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd&c Blue 1, Fd&c Red 4

Check Tastee Caramel Candy Apples - Sprinkle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tastee Caramel Candy Apples - Sprinkle is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleWalmart

About this product

Candy · Whole

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go