Is Tastee Choice Linguine Del Pescatore, 21.1 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- diced skinless cod
- powdered dried fish
- whiting
- fish broth
- natural flavors
diced skinless cod
Dietitian noteCod is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LINGUINE PASTA (WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, SALT), SAUCE (FISH BROTH [WATER, SALT, POWDERED DRIED FISH {WHITING}, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, PEPPER], TOMATO SAUCE [TOMATO JUICE, WATER, TOMATO], EXTRA-VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, ONION, SALT, SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, GARLIC, PARSLEY, WHITE PEPPER), DICED SKINLESS COD, GARLIC POWDER
Check Tastee Choice Linguine Del Pescatore, 21.1 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tastee Choice Linguine Del Pescatore, 21.1 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Pasta · Dried


