Is Tastee Choice Linguine Del Pescatore, 21.1 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- diced skinless cod
- powdered dried fish
- fish broth
- natural flavors
diced skinless cod
Dietitian noteCod is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LINGUINE PASTA (WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, SALT), SAUCE (FISH BROTH [WATER, SALT, POWDERED DRIED FISH {WHITING}, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, PEPPER], TOMATO SAUCE [TOMATO JUICE, WATER, TOMATO], EXTRA-VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, ONION, SALT, SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, GARLIC, PARSLEY, WHITE PEPPER), DICED SKINLESS COD, GARLIC POWDER
Check Tastee Choice Linguine Del Pescatore, 21.1 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tastee Choice Linguine Del Pescatore, 21.1 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Pasta · Dried


