Is Tastee Choice Shrimp Boil Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shrimp
- shellfish
- milk
- contains shrimp
- whey
- cooked sliced andouille sausage: pork
- farmed shrimp
- butter oil
- natural butter flavor
- natural flavor
- red skin potatoes
- +2 more
shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Farmed Shrimp (litopenaeus Vannamei), Water, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (to Retain Moisture/flavor), Corn On The Cob, Red Skin Potatoes, Cooked Sliced Andouille Sausage: Pork, Salt, Spices, Paprika, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Potato Starch, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Water. Seasoning Powder: Potassium Chloride, Salt, Paprika, Spices (including Celery), Natural Butter Flavor (whey, Butter Oil, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Salt, Guar Gum, Annatto, Turmeric, Starter Distillate), Extractive Of Paprika (color). Contains Shrimp (Shellfish), Milk.
Check Tastee Choice Shrimp Boil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tastee Choice Shrimp Boil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hormel Natural Choice Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Sliced 8oz PKG
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Pepperoni
Terry Hos Yum Yum Sauce Japanese Shrimp/Steak Original - 16 Oz
Success Boil-in-Bag Rice, Precooked Brown Rice, Gluten Free, Non-GMO, 4 Bags per Box
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Hard Salami
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


