Is TASTEE GOURMET CARAMEL APPLE CHOCOLATE PECAN OBSESSION, 16 OZ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • soy lecithin
  • hydrogenated soybean oil

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLE, CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, CANE SUGAR, CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUCROSE), HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, EVAPORATED MILK (DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN), SOY FLOUR, LECITHIN, MONODYGLYCERIDE, VANILLIN), CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL AND HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN, WHEY POWDER, SALT, AND NATURAL FLAVOR), PECANS, CHOCOLATE DROPS (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN), CULTURES

Check TASTEE GOURMET CARAMEL APPLE CHOCOLATE PECAN OBSESSION, 16 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TASTEE GOURMET CARAMEL APPLE CHOCOLATE PECAN OBSESSION, 16 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateyRich
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping