Is Tastefully Simple Cinnamon Muffin Melt Mix - 19 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +3 more

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Malted Barley Flour, Enzymes), Sugar, Palm And Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Food Starch-modified, Leavening (Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Soy Flour, Salt, Emulsifier (Datem, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Mono- And Diglycerides), Egg Yolks, Natural And Artificial Flavors (Contains Milk Derivatives), Spices, Packet 2: Sugar, Cinnamon, Soybean Oil

Check Tastefully Simple Cinnamon Muffin Melt Mix - 19 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tastefully Simple Cinnamon Muffin Melt Mix - 19 oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnacking