Is Tasti Chocolate Nut Bar Peanut Butter Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- milk solids
- milk
- milk choc compound
- glycerol
- humectant
- natural flavour
- 492
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Choc Compound (24%) (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 492), Natural Flavour), Peanut Butter Compound (22%) (Vegetable Oil, Peanut Butter (6%), Maltodextrin, Peanut Flour, Sugar, Salt, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)), Peanuts (20%), Glucose Syrup, Rolled Oats, Rice Pops (contains Barley), Sunflower Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavour, Caramelised Sugar, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)
Check Tasti Chocolate Nut Bar Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tasti Chocolate Nut Bar Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


