Is Tasti Mega Nuts Nut Bar Peanut Butter 40g Each 6 x 40g bars 6pk Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids
- milk choc compound
- glycerol
- humectant
- 492
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nuts (Peanuts (46%)), Glucose (Preservative (223)), Milk Choc Compound (12%) (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 492, 476), Acid (Citric), Flavour), Peanut Butter (7%) (Peanuts, Salt), Rice Pops (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Malt Barley Extract), Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Salt, Flavour, Caramelised Sugar, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)
Check Tasti Mega Nuts Nut Bar Peanut Butter 40g Each 6 x 40g bars 6pk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tasti Mega Nuts Nut Bar Peanut Butter 40g Each 6 x 40g bars 6pk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
Nature Valley Biscuits, Peanut Butter, Breakfast Biscuits With Nut Filling, 5 Bars - 1.4 Oz
Clif Bar Organic Nut Butter Filled Energy Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter - Case of 12 - 1.76 oz
Larabar® Fruit & Nut Food Bar Peanut Butter Cookie Bar
PEANUT DIPPED IN PEANUT & ALMOND BUTTER COATING BURSTING WITH PEANUTS! SWEET & SALTY NUT CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT
Where to buy
Tasti Mega Nuts Nut Bar Peanut Butter 40g Each 6 x 40g bars 6pk is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


