Is Tasti Mega Nuts Nut Bar Peanut Butter 40g Each 6 x 40g bars 6pk Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malt barley extract
- flavour
malt barley extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nuts (Peanuts (46%)), Glucose (Preservative (223)), Milk Choc Compound (12%) (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 492, 476), Acid (Citric), Flavour), Peanut Butter (7%) (Peanuts, Salt), Rice Pops (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Malt Barley Extract), Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Salt, Flavour, Caramelised Sugar, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)
Check Tasti Mega Nuts Nut Bar Peanut Butter 40g Each 6 x 40g bars 6pk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tasti Mega Nuts Nut Bar Peanut Butter 40g Each 6 x 40g bars 6pk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
Nature Valley Biscuits, Peanut Butter, Breakfast Biscuits With Nut Filling, 5 Bars - 1.4 Oz
Clif Bar Organic Nut Butter Filled Energy Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter - Case of 12 - 1.76 oz
Larabar® Fruit & Nut Food Bar Peanut Butter Cookie Bar
PEANUT DIPPED IN PEANUT & ALMOND BUTTER COATING BURSTING WITH PEANUTS! SWEET & SALTY NUT CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT
Where to buy
Tasti Mega Nuts Nut Bar Peanut Butter 40g Each 6 x 40g bars 6pk is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


