Is Tasti Nut Bar Choc Apricot 210g 6 Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids
- milk choc compound
- glycerol
- humectant
- natural flavour
- 492
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Nuts and Seeds (Peanuts, Roasted Cashews), Glucose, Milk Choc Compound (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 492), Natural Flavour), Dried Apricot Pieces (Preservative), Brown Sugar, Apricot Flavoured Fruit Pieces (Wheat, Humectant (Glycerol), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, 332), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Natural Flavour, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Natural Colour (160b)), Sunflower Oil, Puffed Wheat, Humectant (Glycerol), Sugar, Sunflower Seeds, Salt, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Caramelised Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Natural Flavour
Check Tasti Nut Bar Choc Apricot 210g 6 Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tasti Nut Bar Choc Apricot 210g 6 Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
Nature Valley Granola Bars, Sweet and Salty Nut, Peanut, 48 Bars, 57.6 OZ
About this product
Snack · Bar


